NYSACAC Awards

Congratulations to our 2016 Award Winners!

alt

 Award winners: Donna Schaffner (Distinguished Service), Kent Rinehart (President's Award), Bryan Rothstein (Rising Star)
Kristen Harris (Human Relations)

 

President's Award
This NYSACAC award is presented to an individual who, over a period of years,
has performed outstanding service to NYSACAC, to our profession, and to the community.


2016                                        Kent Rinehart                                           Marist College

2015                                        Mary Lou Bates                                       Skidmore College

2014                                        Greg Wasserman                                    The Wheatley School

2013                                        Carl "Sandy" Behrend                             Orchard Park High School (retired) 

2012                                        Susan Davidson                                      The Cooper Union

2011                                        Michael Acquilano                                  Staten Island Academy

2010                                        Sean P. Kaylor                                          Marist College

2009                                        Richard Alvarez                                        CUNY

2008                                        Lisa Sohmer                                             Garden School

2007                                        Janet Pacifico                                          John J. High School

2006                                        Susan Donovan                                       Syracuse University

2005                                        Scott Hooker                                            Alfred University

2004                                        Beryl S. Jeffers                                        SUNY Metropolitan Recruitment Center

2003                                        Barry Ward                                               Manhattanville College

2002                                        Geoff Gould                                             SUNY Binghamton (retired)

2001                                        Mary Ann Reichhardt                             Rye Country Day School

2000                                        Joan Zinner                                             Garden School

1999                                        Hugh Johnson                                         Pittsford Middle School

1998                                        Larry Appel                                               Sullivan County Comm. College

1997                                        Joie' Ray-Alexander                                SUNY System Administration

1996                                        Rodney Morrison                                     University of Rochester

1995                                        Jose Flores                                               Manhattanville College

 

Distinguished Service Award: College
This NYSACAC award recognizes a College Counselor of the year for his or her
exceptional service to our profession.


2016                                        Donna Schaffner                                     Utica College

2015                                        Charlotte Tefft                                        Syracuse University

2014                                        Susan Reantillo                                       NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering 

2013                                        Peter Johnson                                        Columbia University 

2012                                        Denny Nicholson                                     LeMoyne College

2011                                        Stacey Lederman                                    St. John Fisher College

2010                                        Dr. Patricia Peek                                     Fordham University

2009                                        John Young                                             Hobart & William Smith Colleges

2008                                        Tom DaRin                                              Nazareth College

2007                                        Fran Berstein                                          SUNY Buffalo

2006                                        Catherine Delorenzo                               Skidmore College

2005                                        Richard Bory                                            Cooper Union

2004                                        Kitty McCarthy                                         SUNY Systems Administration

2003                                        Marcy Kraus                                            University of Rochester

2002                                        John Buckley                                           Fordham University

2001                                        Dianne Crozier                                        Union College

2000                                        Joanna Broda                                          Pace University

1999                                        Peter Jordan                                           College of Aeronautics

1998                                        Paula Mitchell                                          Ithaca College

1997                                        Mary Lou Bates                                       Skidmore College

1996                                        Mary Claire Bauer                                   Canisius College

1995                                        Ann Fleming Brown                                 Union College

 

Distinguished Service Award: High School
This NYSACAC award recognizes a High School Counselor of the year for his or her
exceptional service to our profession.

 

2015                                        Pauline Brookfield                                   Marymount School

2014                                        Kent Jones                                              Emma Willard School

2013                                        Annie Brickel                                           FLAGS High School (retired) 

2012                                        Jane Mathias                                          Nardin Academy

2011                                        Jeff Makris                                              High School of Economics and Finance

2010                                        Heidi Green                                            Fayetteville-Manlius High School

2009                                        Ann Wallace                                           Rye Neck Schools

2008                                        Jan Goldstein                                         Solomon-Schechter School

2007                                        Marlene Muscanera                                The Mary Louis Academy

2006
                                        Mike Roche                                             School Without Walls

2005                                        Marjorie Jacobs                                      Scarsdale High School

2004                                        Ralph Donnell                                        Clarkstown High School South

2003                                        Rose Ellen Racanefii                               Scarsdale High School

2002                                        Tom Yanno                                             East Syracuse-Minoa High School

2001                                        Jeff Spielvogel                                        Francis Lewis High school

2000                                        Katie Mason                                           Rush-Henrietta Senior High School

1999                                        Roslyn Sternlieb                                     Grover Cleveland High School

1998                                        Judith Klemperer                                    Herbert H. Lehman High School

1997                                        Penny Oberg                                          Horace Greeley High School

1996                                        Hazel-Tishcoff                                         Edward R. Murrow High School

1995                                        Patty Taylor                                            Bronxville High School

 

Human Relations Award

The Human Relations award is presented to an individual or program that embodies the ideals of the Human Relations Committee.  The person the program honored works tirelessly on the issues of access and making post-secondary education opportunities available to historically underrepresented students.

 

2016                                        Kristen Harris                                         NYC Department of Education

2015                                        Marie Nocella                                         Siena College

2014                                        James Agnello                                        Bronxville High School

2013                                        Cassie Magesis                                      The Urban Assembly 

2012                                        Chris Farmer                                          Young Women’s Leadership Sch. of E. Harlem

2011                                        Bill Short                                                St. Lawrence University

2010                                        Susan Cohen                                         The Cooper Union

2009                                        Karen Staller                                          Lawrence High School

2008                                        Beryl S. Jeffers                                       SUNY Metropolitan Recruitment Center

2007                                        Christopher Milton                                  Buffalo State College, SUNY

2006                                        Brian Petraitis                                         College Board

2005                                        Mitchell Thompson                                  Scarsdale High School

2004                                        Lonnie Morrison                                      Syracuse University

2003                                        Angel Perez                                            High School for Economics and Finance

2002                                        Sean Callaway                                        Center for Urban Education/Pace University

2001                                        Carla Shere                                            The Riverside Church in the City of NY

 

Rising Star Award

The Rising Star Award honors individuals and programs that exemplify excellence and dedication to serving the needs of students in the transition from high school to college.  Preference will be given to those who have worked in the field for no more than five years. They must be new members who are striving to make a difference within the association through their work in committees. Winner of the NYSACAC Rising Star Award will automatically be the NYSACAC nominee for the NACAC Rising Star Award.

 

2016                                        Bryan Rothstein                                       Adelphi University

2015                                        Alexandra Tramposch                              Niagara University

2014                                        Lisa Searle                                              Ithaca College

2013                                       Casey Pedrick                                          Stuyvesant High School